2025
SJR Q2
JCR Q3 · 2
41 matched articles
SCIE
Journal detail
Journal of the Institute of Brewing
- Country
- United Kingdom · Western Europe
- Type
- journal
- ISSN
-
0046975020500416
Integrated evaluation
Scopus side is Scimago SJR; WoS side is Master Journal List + JCR/JIF. Sources are matched on ISSN. WoS / JCR metrics are available for 1997 and later years only.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
Scopus
Scopus · Scimago
- SJR 0,507
- Quartile Q2
- H-Index 71
- Cites/doc 1,66
- Docs (3y) 62
- Cites (3y) 126
Clarivate
Web of Science · JCR · 2025
- JCR Q Q3
- JIF 2
- 5Y JIF 2,7
- JCI 0,36
WoS indexes
- SCIE
Subject classification
Categories (SJR)
- Food Science Q2
Areas
- Agricultural and Biological Sciences
WoS categories
- Food Science & Technology
Yearly quartile comparison
Scimago (SJR) for all years; Clarivate (JCR / JIF / JCI) from 1997 onward. Latest year stays open; older years start collapsed.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | SJR Q | JCR Q (1997+) | SJR | JIF (1997+) | 5Y JIF (1997+) | JCI (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | H-Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,507 | 2 | 2,7 | 0,36 | Q3 | 71 |
| 2024 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,525 | 2 | 2,8 | 0,38 | Q3 | 67 |
| 2023 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,448 | 2,4 | 2,3 | 0,48 | Q3 | 67 |
| 2022 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,558 | 2,6 | 2,7 | 0,48 | Q3 | 67 |
| 2021 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,485 | 2,2 | 2,8 | 0,48 | Q3 | 67 |
| 2020 | Q2 | Q4 | 0,523 | 1,8 | 2,2 | 0,48 | Q3 | 67 |
| 2019 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,609 | 1,5 | 1,7 | 0,41 | Q3 | 67 |
| 2018 | — | Q4 | — | 1 | 1,4 | 0,37 | Q3 | — |
| 2017 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,387 | 0,9 | 1,2 | 0,36 | Q3 | 67 |
| 2016 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,426 | 0,9 | 1,1 | — | — | 67 |
| 2015 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,517 | 1 | 1,5 | — | — | 67 |
| 2014 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,546 | 1,2 | 1,4 | — | — | 67 |
| 2013 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,557 | 0,8 | 1,1 | — | — | 67 |
| 2012 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,586 | 0,9 | 1,1 | — | — | 67 |
| 2011 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,499 | 0,7 | 1,1 | — | — | 67 |
| 2010 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,515 | 0,9 | 1 | — | — | 67 |
| 2009 | — | Q2 | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| 2008 | — | Q3 | — | 0,8 | 0,8 | — | — | — |
| 2007 | — | Q3 | — | 0,8 | 0,9 | — | — | — |
| 2006 | — | Q2 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | — | Q2 | — | 0,9 | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | — | Q3 | — | 0,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | — | Q3 | — | 0,5 | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | — | Q2 | — | 0,7 | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | — | Q2 | — | 0,9 | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | — | Q3 | — | 0,7 | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | — | Q2 | — | 0,7 | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | — | Q2 | — | 0,8 | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | — | Q2 | — | 0,7 | — | — | — | — |
JCR category quartile history
JCR / JCI quartile by year and category. 1997 and later.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | Category | Edition | JCR Q (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 135/187 |
| 2024 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 118/182 |
| 2023 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 97/173 |
| 2022 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 89/142 |
| 2021 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 108/144 |
| 2020 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q4 | Q3 | 110/143 |
| 2019 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 98/139 |
| 2018 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q4 | Q3 | 102/135 |
| 2017 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 99/133 |
| 2016 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 91/130 |
| 2015 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 74/125 |
| 2014 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 60/123 |
| 2013 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 82/123 |
| 2012 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 71/124 |
| 2011 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 88/128 |
| 2010 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 68/128 |
| 2009 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 56/118 |
| 2008 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 64/107 |
| 2007 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 57/103 |
| 2006 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 40/96 |
| 2005 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 39/93 |
| 2004 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 68/94 |
| 2003 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 55/94 |
| 2002 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 44/92 |
| 2001 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 36/94 |
| 2000 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 48/95 |
| 1999 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 41/91 |
| 1998 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 38/90 |
| 1997 | FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 35/87 |