2025
SJR Q2
JCR Q4 · 2,4
219 matched articles
SCIE
Journal detail
Energy Sources, Part B: Economics, Planning and Policy
- Publisher
- Taylor and Francis Ltd.
- Country
- United Kingdom · Western Europe
- Type
- journal
- ISSN
-
1556724915567257
Integrated evaluation
Scopus side is Scimago SJR; WoS side is Master Journal List + JCR/JIF. Sources are matched on ISSN. WoS / JCR metrics are available for 1997 and later years only.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
Scopus
Scopus · Scimago
- SJR 0,54
- Quartile Q2
- H-Index 60
- Cites/doc 2,92
- Docs (3y) 151
- Cites (3y) 427
Clarivate
Web of Science · JCR · 2025
- JCR Q Q4
- JIF 2,4
- 5Y JIF 2,7
- JCI 0,36
WoS indexes
- SCIE
Subject classification
Categories (SJR)
- Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous) Q2
- Energy Engineering and Power Technology Q2
- Environmental Science (miscellaneous) Q2
- Fuel Technology Q2
- Nuclear Energy and Engineering Q2
- Renewable Energy, Sustainability and the Environment Q3
Areas
- Chemical Engineering
- Energy
- Environmental Science
WoS categories
- Energy & Fuels
Yearly quartile comparison
Scimago (SJR) for all years; Clarivate (JCR / JIF / JCI) from 1997 onward. Latest year stays open; older years start collapsed.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | SJR Q | JCR Q (1997+) | SJR | JIF (1997+) | 5Y JIF (1997+) | JCI (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | H-Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Q2 | Q4 | 0,54 | 2,4 | 2,7 | 0,36 | Q4 | 60 |
| 2024 | Q2 | Q4 | 0,62 | 2,2 | 2,7 | 0,45 | Q3 | 57 |
| 2023 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,733 | 3,2 | 3,7 | 0,58 | Q3 | 57 |
| 2022 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,775 | 3,9 | 3,2 | 0,6 | Q3 | 57 |
| 2021 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,802 | 4,6 | 2,8 | 0,55 | Q3 | 57 |
| 2020 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,6 | 3,2 | 2,1 | 0,33 | Q3 | 57 |
| 2019 | Q2 | Q4 | 0,485 | 1,8 | 1,4 | 0,25 | Q4 | 57 |
| 2018 | — | Q4 | — | 1,1 | 1,1 | 0,23 | Q4 | — |
| 2017 | Q2 | Q4 | 0,449 | 1 | 1,1 | 0,23 | Q4 | 57 |
| 2016 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,6 | 1,1 | 1,2 | — | — | 57 |
| 2015 | Q2 | Q4 | 0,433 | 0,6 | 0,7 | — | — | 57 |
| 2014 | Q1 | Q4 | 0,864 | 0,7 | 0,8 | — | — | 57 |
| 2013 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,828 | 0,8 | 0,8 | — | — | 57 |
| 2012 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,561 | 0,8 | 0,9 | — | — | 57 |
| 2011 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,376 | 0,7 | 0,8 | — | — | 57 |
| 2010 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,584 | 1 | 1,2 | — | — | 57 |
| 2009 | — | Q3 | — | 1,4 | 1,4 | — | — | — |
| 2008 | — | Q3 | — | 0,9 | 0,9 | — | — | — |
| 2007 | — | Q4 | — | 0,3 | 0,3 | — | — | — |
| 2006 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
JCR category quartile history
JCR / JCI quartile by year and category. 1997 and later.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | Category | Edition | JCR Q (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q4 | Q4 | 156/191 |
| 2024 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q4 | Q3 | 137/182 |
| 2023 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 101/171 |
| 2022 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 70/119 |
| 2021 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 64/119 |
| 2020 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 69/114 |
| 2019 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q4 | Q4 | 85/112 |
| 2018 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q4 | Q4 | 87/103 |
| 2017 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q4 | Q4 | 79/97 |
| 2016 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 67/92 |
| 2015 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q4 | — | 76/88 |
| 2014 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q4 | — | 70/89 |
| 2013 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 58/83 |
| 2012 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 56/81 |
| 2011 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 58/81 |
| 2010 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 46/79 |
| 2009 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 36/71 |
| 2008 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 37/67 |
| 2007 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q4 | — | 50/64 |
| 2006 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | — | — | — |