2025
SJR Q1
JCR Q1 · 3,5
66 matched articles
SCIE
Journal detail
European Journal of Surgical Oncology
- Publisher
- W.B. Saunders Ltd
- Country
- United Kingdom · Western Europe
- Type
- journal
- ISSN
-
0748798315322157
Integrated evaluation
Scopus side is Scimago SJR; WoS side is Master Journal List + JCR/JIF. Sources are matched on ISSN. WoS / JCR metrics are available for 1997 and later years only.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
Scopus
Scopus · Scimago
- SJR 1,057
- Quartile Q1
- H-Index 129
- Cites/doc 2,84
- Docs (3y) 1.299
- Cites (3y) 3.852
Clarivate
Web of Science · JCR · 2025
- JCR Q Q1
- JIF 3,5
- 5Y JIF 3,7
- JCI 1,1
WoS indexes
- SCIE
Subject classification
Categories (SJR)
- Medicine (miscellaneous) Q1
- Oncology Q2
- Surgery Q1
Areas
- Medicine
WoS categories
- Oncology | Surgery
Yearly quartile comparison
Scimago (SJR) for all years; Clarivate (JCR / JIF / JCI) from 1997 onward. Latest year stays open; older years start collapsed.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | SJR Q | JCR Q (1997+) | SJR | JIF (1997+) | 5Y JIF (1997+) | JCI (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | H-Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,057 | 3,5 | 3,7 | 1,1 | Q1 | 129 |
| 2024 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,153 | 2,9 | 3,3 | 1,13 | Q1 | 123 |
| 2023 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,164 | 3,5 | 3,6 | 1,21 | Q1 | 123 |
| 2022 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,097 | 3,8 | 4 | 1,18 | Q1 | 123 |
| 2021 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,016 | 4 | 4,5 | 1,1 | Q1 | 123 |
| 2020 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,395 | 4,4 | 4,6 | 1,16 | Q1 | 123 |
| 2019 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,389 | 4 | 3,9 | 1,19 | Q1 | 123 |
| 2018 | — | Q1 | — | 3,4 | 3,5 | 1,17 | Q1 | — |
| 2017 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,466 | 3,7 | 3,6 | 1,17 | Q1 | 123 |
| 2016 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,481 | 3,5 | 3,5 | — | — | 123 |
| 2015 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,323 | 2,9 | 3 | — | — | 123 |
| 2014 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,423 | 3 | 3 | — | — | 123 |
| 2013 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,409 | 2,9 | 2,9 | — | — | 123 |
| 2012 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,339 | 2,6 | 2,7 | — | — | 123 |
| 2011 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,275 | 2,5 | 2,5 | — | — | 123 |
| 2010 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,251 | 2,8 | 2,4 | — | — | 123 |
| 2009 | — | Q1 | — | 2,6 | 2,6 | — | — | — |
| 2008 | — | Q1 | — | 2,5 | 2,6 | — | — | — |
| 2007 | — | Q3 | — | 2,1 | 2,2 | — | — | — |
| 2006 | — | Q3 | — | 1,9 | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | — | Q1 | — | 3,2 | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | — | Q1 | — | 1,9 | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | — | Q1 | — | 1,9 | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | — | Q2 | — | 1,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | — | Q2 | — | 1,3 | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | — | Q2 | — | 1,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | — | Q2 | — | 1,1 | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | — | Q2 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | — | Q3 | — | 0,7 | — | — | — | — |
JCR category quartile history
JCR / JCI quartile by year and category. 1997 and later.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | Category | Edition | JCR Q (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q1 | 142/333 |
| 2025 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q1 | Q1 | 47/321 |
| 2024 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q1 | 153/328 |
| 2024 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q1 | Q1 | 54/314 |
| 2023 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q1 | 107/322 |
| 2023 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q1 | Q1 | 31/292 |
| 2022 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q1 | 109/241 |
| 2022 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q1 | Q1 | 32/213 |
| 2021 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q1 | 132/245 |
| 2021 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q1 | Q1 | 41/213 |
| 2020 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q1 | 111/242 |
| 2020 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q1 | Q1 | 34/211 |
| 2019 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q1 | 90/244 |
| 2019 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q1 | Q1 | 28/210 |
| 2018 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q1 | 96/230 |
| 2018 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q1 | Q1 | 35/203 |
| 2017 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q1 | 87/223 |
| 2017 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q1 | Q1 | 24/200 |
| 2016 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 84/217 |
| 2016 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 31/197 |
| 2015 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 103/213 |
| 2015 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 37/200 |
| 2014 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 97/211 |
| 2014 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 34/198 |
| 2013 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 88/203 |
| 2013 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 32/204 |
| 2012 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 98/197 |
| 2012 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 35/199 |
| 2011 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 102/196 |
| 2011 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 43/199 |
| 2010 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 83/185 |
| 2010 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 32/188 |
| 2009 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 78/166 |
| 2009 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 35/167 |
| 2008 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 74/143 |
| 2008 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 32/148 |
| 2007 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 87/132 |
| 2006 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 84/127 |
| 2005 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 48/123 |
| 2005 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 11/139 |
| 2004 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 76/123 |
| 2004 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 32/139 |
| 2003 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 73/120 |
| 2003 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 33/141 |
| 2002 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 79/114 |
| 2002 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 47/141 |
| 2001 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 75/107 |
| 2001 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 45/139 |
| 2000 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 61/103 |
| 2000 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 42/136 |
| 1999 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 70/105 |
| 1999 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 47/131 |
| 1998 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 68/104 |
| 1998 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 49/128 |
| 1997 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 74/102 |
| 1997 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 62/114 |