2025
SJR Q3
JCR Q4 · 0,9
56 matched articles
SCIE
Journal detail
Physics of Metals and Metallography
- Publisher
- Pleiades Publishing
- Country
- United States · Northern America
- Type
- journal
- ISSN
-
0031918X15556190
Integrated evaluation
Scopus side is Scimago SJR; WoS side is Master Journal List + JCR/JIF. Sources are matched on ISSN. WoS / JCR metrics are available for 1997 and later years only.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
Scopus
Scopus · Scimago
- SJR 0,258
- Quartile Q3
- H-Index 40
- Cites/doc 0,88
- Docs (3y) 648
- Cites (3y) 609
Clarivate
Web of Science · JCR · 2025
- JCR Q Q4
- JIF 0,9
- 5Y JIF 1
- JCI 0,21
WoS indexes
- SCIE
Subject classification
Categories (SJR)
- Condensed Matter Physics Q3
- Materials Chemistry Q3
Areas
- Materials Science
- Physics and Astronomy
WoS categories
- Metallurgy & Metallurgical Engineering
Yearly quartile comparison
Scimago (SJR) for all years; Clarivate (JCR / JIF / JCI) from 1997 onward. Latest year stays open; older years start collapsed.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | SJR Q | JCR Q (1997+) | SJR | JIF (1997+) | 5Y JIF (1997+) | JCI (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | H-Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Q3 | Q4 | 0,258 | 0,9 | 1 | 0,21 | Q3 | 40 |
| 2024 | Q3 | Q3 | 0,274 | 1 | 1 | 0,23 | Q3 | 39 |
| 2023 | Q3 | Q3 | 0,321 | 1,1 | 1 | 0,26 | Q3 | 39 |
| 2022 | Q3 | Q3 | 0,348 | 1,2 | 1 | 0,28 | Q3 | 39 |
| 2021 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,403 | 1,3 | 1,1 | 0,3 | Q3 | 39 |
| 2020 | Q3 | Q4 | 0,36 | 0,9 | 1 | 0,32 | Q3 | 39 |
| 2019 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,481 | 1,1 | 0,9 | 0,36 | Q3 | 39 |
| 2018 | — | Q3 | — | 1,2 | 0,9 | 0,41 | Q2 | — |
| 2017 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,427 | 0,8 | 0,7 | 0,35 | Q3 | 39 |
| 2016 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,504 | 0,9 | 0,8 | — | — | 39 |
| 2015 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,68 | 0,8 | 0,8 | — | — | 39 |
| 2014 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,592 | 0,8 | 0,7 | — | — | 39 |
| 2013 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,489 | 0,6 | 0,6 | — | — | 39 |
| 2012 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,435 | 0,6 | 0,5 | — | — | 39 |
| 2011 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,433 | 0,5 | 0,5 | — | — | 39 |
| 2010 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,357 | 0,5 | 0,4 | — | — | 39 |
| 2009 | — | Q2 | — | 0,5 | 0,4 | — | — | — |
| 2008 | — | Q3 | — | 0,4 | 0,4 | — | — | — |
| 2007 | — | Q2 | — | 0,5 | 0,5 | — | — | — |
| 2006 | — | Q4 | — | 0,2 | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | — | Q3 | — | 0,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | — | Q2 | — | 0,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | — | Q2 | — | 0,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | — | Q2 | — | 0,5 | — | — | — | — |
JCR category quartile history
JCR / JCI quartile by year and category. 1997 and later.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | Category | Edition | JCR Q (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q4 | Q3 | 76/97 |
| 2024 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 68/97 |
| 2023 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 59/90 |
| 2022 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 54/79 |
| 2021 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 53/79 |
| 2020 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q4 | Q3 | 65/80 |
| 2019 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 52/79 |
| 2018 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 43/76 |
| 2017 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 46/75 |
| 2016 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 39/74 |
| 2015 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 38/73 |
| 2014 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 39/74 |
| 2013 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 38/75 |
| 2012 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 35/76 |
| 2011 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 36/75 |
| 2010 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 38/76 |
| 2009 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 33/70 |
| 2008 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 34/63 |
| 2007 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 29/66 |
| 2006 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q4 | — | 50/65 |
| 2005 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 34/67 |
| 2004 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 30/71 |
| 2003 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 31/72 |
| 2002 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 25/69 |