2025
SJR Q2
JCR Q2 · 2,1
31 matched articles
SCIE
Journal detail
Ironmaking and Steelmaking
- Publisher
- SAGE Publications Ltd
- Country
- United Kingdom · Western Europe
- Type
- journal
- ISSN
-
0301923317432812
Integrated evaluation
Scopus side is Scimago SJR; WoS side is Master Journal List + JCR/JIF. Sources are matched on ISSN. WoS / JCR metrics are available for 1997 and later years only.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
Scopus
Scopus · Scimago
- SJR 0,366
- Quartile Q2
- H-Index 62
- Cites/doc 2,78
- Docs (3y) 404
- Cites (3y) 1.078
Clarivate
Web of Science · JCR · 2025
- JCR Q Q2
- JIF 2,1
- 5Y JIF 2,3
- JCI 0,42
WoS indexes
- SCIE
Subject classification
Categories (SJR)
- Materials Chemistry Q3
- Mechanical Engineering Q3
- Mechanics of Materials Q3
- Metals and Alloys Q2
Areas
- Engineering
- Materials Science
WoS categories
- Metallurgy & Metallurgical Engineering
Yearly quartile comparison
Scimago (SJR) for all years; Clarivate (JCR / JIF / JCI) from 1997 onward. Latest year stays open; older years start collapsed.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | SJR Q | JCR Q (1997+) | SJR | JIF (1997+) | 5Y JIF (1997+) | JCI (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | H-Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,366 | 2,1 | 2,3 | 0,42 | Q2 | 62 |
| 2024 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,473 | 2,2 | 2,6 | 0,43 | Q2 | 57 |
| 2023 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,5 | 1,7 | 2 | 0,39 | Q2 | 57 |
| 2022 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,557 | 2,1 | 2,1 | 0,45 | Q2 | 57 |
| 2021 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,537 | 1,7 | 1,9 | 0,45 | Q2 | 57 |
| 2020 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,65 | 1,7 | 2 | 0,52 | Q2 | 57 |
| 2019 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,628 | 1,4 | 1,5 | 0,44 | Q2 | 57 |
| 2018 | — | Q2 | — | 1,6 | 1,4 | 0,47 | Q2 | — |
| 2017 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,647 | 1,2 | 1,2 | 0,46 | Q2 | 57 |
| 2016 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,723 | 1 | 1,1 | — | — | 57 |
| 2015 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,653 | 0,8 | 0,8 | — | — | 57 |
| 2014 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,836 | 0,7 | 0,8 | — | — | 57 |
| 2013 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,876 | 0,6 | 0,6 | — | — | 57 |
| 2012 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,468 | 0,5 | 0,5 | — | — | 57 |
| 2011 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,502 | 0,6 | 0,5 | — | — | 57 |
| 2010 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,472 | 0,4 | 0,6 | — | — | 57 |
| 2009 | — | Q3 | — | 0,4 | 0,5 | — | — | — |
| 2008 | — | Q3 | — | 0,4 | 0,5 | — | — | — |
| 2007 | — | Q2 | — | 0,4 | 0,6 | — | — | — |
| 2006 | — | Q3 | — | 0,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | — | Q3 | — | 0,2 | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | — | Q2 | — | 0,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | — | Q2 | — | 0,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | — | Q2 | — | 0,5 | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | — | Q1 | — | 0,8 | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | — | Q2 | — | 0,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | — | Q2 | — | 0,3 | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | — | Q2 | — | 0,5 | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | — | Q2 | — | 0,4 | — | — | — | — |
JCR category quartile history
JCR / JCI quartile by year and category. 1997 and later.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | Category | Edition | JCR Q (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 45/97 |
| 2024 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 38/97 |
| 2023 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 40/90 |
| 2022 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 36/79 |
| 2021 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 45/79 |
| 2020 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 42/80 |
| 2019 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 41/79 |
| 2018 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 30/76 |
| 2017 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 39/75 |
| 2016 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 34/74 |
| 2015 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 42/73 |
| 2014 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 43/74 |
| 2013 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 41/75 |
| 2012 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 45/76 |
| 2011 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 35/75 |
| 2010 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 41/76 |
| 2009 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 43/70 |
| 2008 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 33/63 |
| 2007 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 33/66 |
| 2006 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 35/65 |
| 2005 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 47/67 |
| 2004 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 32/71 |
| 2003 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 33/72 |
| 2002 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 22/69 |
| 2001 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q1 | — | 15/67 |
| 2000 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 25/65 |
| 1999 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 26/60 |
| 1998 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 18/61 |
| 1997 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 22/53 |