2025
SJR Q1
JCR Q1 · 5,4
OA
46 matched articles
SCIE
Journal detail
BMC Microbiology
- Publisher
- BioMed Central Ltd
- Country
- United Kingdom · Western Europe
- Type
- journal
- ISSN
-
14712180
Integrated evaluation
Scopus side is Scimago SJR; WoS side is Master Journal List + JCR/JIF. Sources are matched on ISSN. WoS / JCR metrics are available for 1997 and later years only.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
Scopus
Scopus · Scimago
- SJR 1,141
- Quartile Q1
- H-Index 157
- Cites/doc 5,53
- Docs (3y) 1.252
- Cites (3y) 7.104
Clarivate
Web of Science · JCR · 2025
- JCR Q Q1
- JIF 5,4
- 5Y JIF 5,6
- JCI 1,22
WoS indexes
- SCIE
Subject classification
Categories (SJR)
- Microbiology Q2
- Microbiology (medical) Q1
Areas
- Immunology and Microbiology
- Medicine
WoS categories
- Microbiology
Yearly quartile comparison
Scimago (SJR) for all years; Clarivate (JCR / JIF / JCI) from 1997 onward. Latest year stays open; older years start collapsed.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | SJR Q | JCR Q (1997+) | SJR | JIF (1997+) | 5Y JIF (1997+) | JCI (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | H-Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,141 | 5,4 | 5,6 | 1,22 | Q1 | 157 |
| 2024 | Q1 | Q2 | 1,032 | 4,2 | 4,8 | 1,09 | Q1 | 147 |
| 2023 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,999 | 4 | 4,6 | 0,96 | Q2 | 147 |
| 2022 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,937 | 4,2 | 4,7 | 0,89 | Q2 | 147 |
| 2021 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,916 | 4,5 | 4,8 | 0,78 | Q2 | 147 |
| 2020 | Q2 | Q2 | 1,108 | 3,6 | 4,3 | 0,88 | Q2 | 147 |
| 2019 | Q2 | Q2 | 1,154 | 3 | 3,4 | 0,86 | Q2 | 147 |
| 2018 | — | Q2 | — | 3,3 | 3,4 | 0,91 | Q2 | — |
| 2017 | Q2 | Q2 | 1,242 | 2,8 | 3,1 | 0,83 | Q2 | 147 |
| 2016 | Q2 | Q2 | 1,282 | 2,6 | 3 | — | — | 147 |
| 2015 | Q1 | Q2 | 1,42 | 2,6 | 3,2 | — | — | 147 |
| 2014 | Q1 | Q2 | 1,519 | 2,7 | 3,3 | — | — | 147 |
| 2013 | Q1 | Q2 | 1,571 | 3 | 3,5 | — | — | 147 |
| 2012 | Q1 | Q2 | 1,507 | 3,1 | 3,4 | — | — | 147 |
| 2011 | Q1 | Q2 | 1,487 | 3 | 3,4 | — | — | 147 |
| 2010 | Q1 | Q2 | 1,433 | 3 | 3,3 | — | — | 147 |
| 2009 | — | Q2 | — | 2,9 | 3,3 | — | — | — |
| 2008 | — | Q2 | — | 2,9 | 3 | — | — | — |
| 2007 | — | Q2 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | — | Q2 | — | 2,9 | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | — | Q3 | — | 2,2 | — | — | — | — |
JCR category quartile history
JCR / JCI quartile by year and category. 1997 and later.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | Category | Edition | JCR Q (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MICROBIOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | Q1 | 37/167 |
| 2024 | MICROBIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q1 | 46/163 |
| 2023 | MICROBIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 53/161 |
| 2022 | MICROBIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 53/135 |
| 2021 | MICROBIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 60/137 |
| 2020 | MICROBIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 62/136 |
| 2019 | MICROBIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 67/136 |
| 2018 | MICROBIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 49/133 |
| 2017 | MICROBIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 54/126 |
| 2016 | MICROBIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 60/125 |
| 2015 | MICROBIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 58/123 |
| 2014 | MICROBIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 51/119 |
| 2013 | MICROBIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 42/119 |
| 2012 | MICROBIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 41/116 |
| 2011 | MICROBIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 43/114 |
| 2010 | MICROBIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 38/107 |
| 2009 | MICROBIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 35/95 |
| 2008 | MICROBIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 28/91 |
| 2007 | MICROBIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 26/93 |
| 2006 | MICROBIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 29/89 |
| 2005 | MICROBIOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 45/86 |