2025
SJR Q2
JCR Q3 · 2
117 matched articles
SCIE
Journal detail
International Journal of Coal Preparation and Utilization
- Publisher
- Routledge
- Country
- United Kingdom · Western Europe
- Type
- journal
- ISSN
-
1939269919392702
Integrated evaluation
Scopus side is Scimago SJR; WoS side is Master Journal List + JCR/JIF. Sources are matched on ISSN. WoS / JCR metrics are available for 1997 and later years only.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
Scopus
Scopus · Scimago
- SJR 0,404
- Quartile Q2
- H-Index 41
- Cites/doc 2,51
- Docs (3y) 465
- Cites (3y) 1.274
Clarivate
Web of Science · JCR · 2025
- JCR Q Q3
- JIF 2
- 5Y JIF 2,2
- JCI 0,45
WoS indexes
- SCIE
Subject classification
Categories (SJR)
- Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous) Q2
- Energy Engineering and Power Technology Q3
- Fuel Technology Q3
- Geotechnical Engineering and Engineering Geology Q3
- Mechanical Engineering Q2
Areas
- Chemical Engineering
- Earth and Planetary Sciences
- Energy
- Engineering
WoS categories
- Energy & Fuels | Mining & Mineral Processing
Yearly quartile comparison
Scimago (SJR) for all years; Clarivate (JCR / JIF / JCI) from 1997 onward. Latest year stays open; older years start collapsed.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | SJR Q | JCR Q (1997+) | SJR | JIF (1997+) | 5Y JIF (1997+) | JCI (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | H-Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,404 | 2 | 2,2 | 0,45 | Q3 | 41 |
| 2024 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,456 | 2,1 | 2,1 | 0,46 | Q3 | 38 |
| 2023 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,455 | 2 | 2,2 | 0,53 | Q2 | 38 |
| 2022 | Q3 | Q3 | 0,337 | 2,1 | 2,1 | 0,57 | Q2 | 38 |
| 2021 | Q3 | Q2 | 0,365 | 2,8 | 2,7 | 0,59 | Q2 | 38 |
| 2020 | Q3 | Q2 | 0,313 | 2,7 | 2,7 | 0,53 | Q2 | 38 |
| 2019 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,356 | 2 | 1,7 | 0,39 | Q3 | 38 |
| 2018 | — | Q2 | — | 2 | 1,9 | 0,48 | Q2 | — |
| 2017 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,623 | 1,5 | 1,3 | 0,39 | Q3 | 38 |
| 2016 | Q2 | Q4 | 0,446 | 0,7 | 1,1 | — | — | 38 |
| 2015 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,496 | 0,9 | 0,9 | — | — | 38 |
| 2014 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,475 | 0,6 | 0,7 | — | — | 38 |
| 2013 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,337 | 0,7 | 0,7 | — | — | 38 |
| 2012 | Q2 | Q4 | 0,27 | 0,2 | 0,5 | — | — | 38 |
| 2011 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,28 | 0,3 | 0,3 | — | — | 38 |
| 2010 | Q3 | Q3 | 0,186 | 0,3 | 0,3 | — | — | 38 |
| 2009 | — | Q3 | — | 0,3 | 0,3 | — | — | — |
JCR category quartile history
JCR / JCI quartile by year and category. 1997 and later.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | Category | Edition | JCR Q (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q4 | Q3 | 162/191 |
| 2025 | MINING & MINERAL PROCESSING | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 19/35 |
| 2024 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q4 | Q3 | 140/182 |
| 2024 | MINING & MINERAL PROCESSING | SCIE | Q2 | Q3 | 15/33 |
| 2023 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q4 | Q3 | 130/171 |
| 2023 | MINING & MINERAL PROCESSING | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 15/32 |
| 2022 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q4 | Q3 | 98/119 |
| 2022 | MINING & MINERAL PROCESSING | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 11/20 |
| 2021 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q4 | Q3 | 91/119 |
| 2021 | MINING & MINERAL PROCESSING | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 9/20 |
| 2020 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 80/114 |
| 2020 | MINING & MINERAL PROCESSING | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 7/21 |
| 2019 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 76/112 |
| 2019 | MINING & MINERAL PROCESSING | SCIE | Q2 | Q3 | 8/21 |
| 2018 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 67/103 |
| 2018 | MINING & MINERAL PROCESSING | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 7/19 |
| 2017 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 65/97 |
| 2017 | MINING & MINERAL PROCESSING | SCIE | Q2 | Q3 | 9/20 |
| 2016 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q4 | — | 75/92 |
| 2016 | MINING & MINERAL PROCESSING | SCIE | Q4 | — | 16/20 |
| 2015 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q4 | — | 68/88 |
| 2015 | MINING & MINERAL PROCESSING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 13/21 |
| 2014 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q4 | — | 75/89 |
| 2014 | MINING & MINERAL PROCESSING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 14/20 |
| 2013 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 62/83 |
| 2013 | MINING & MINERAL PROCESSING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 9/21 |
| 2012 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q4 | — | 73/81 |
| 2012 | MINING & MINERAL PROCESSING | SCIE | Q4 | — | 18/20 |
| 2011 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q4 | — | 68/81 |
| 2011 | MINING & MINERAL PROCESSING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 14/23 |
| 2010 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q4 | — | 65/79 |
| 2010 | MINING & MINERAL PROCESSING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 16/23 |
| 2009 | ENERGY & FUELS | SCIE | Q4 | — | 59/71 |
| 2009 | MINING & MINERAL PROCESSING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 13/24 |