2025
SJR Q2
JCR Q2 · 2,8
35 matched articles
SCIE
Journal detail
International Journal of Cast Metals Research
- Publisher
- Maney Publishing
- Country
- United Kingdom · Western Europe
- Type
- journal
- ISSN
-
1364046117431336
Integrated evaluation
Scopus side is Scimago SJR; WoS side is Master Journal List + JCR/JIF. Sources are matched on ISSN. WoS / JCR metrics are available for 1997 and later years only.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
Scopus
Scopus · Scimago
- SJR 0,298
- Quartile Q2
- H-Index 47
- Cites/doc 6,09
- Docs (3y) 66
- Cites (3y) 287
Clarivate
Web of Science · JCR · 2025
- JCR Q Q2
- JIF 2,8
- 5Y JIF 1,9
- JCI 0,41
WoS indexes
- SCIE
Subject classification
Categories (SJR)
- Mechanical Engineering Q3
- Mechanics of Materials Q3
- Metals and Alloys Q2
Areas
- Engineering
- Materials Science
WoS categories
- Metallurgy & Metallurgical Engineering
Yearly quartile comparison
Scimago (SJR) for all years; Clarivate (JCR / JIF / JCI) from 1997 onward. Latest year stays open; older years start collapsed.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | SJR Q | JCR Q (1997+) | SJR | JIF (1997+) | 5Y JIF (1997+) | JCI (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | H-Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,298 | 2,8 | 1,9 | 0,41 | Q2 | 47 |
| 2024 | Q3 | Q3 | 0,235 | 1,1 | 1,1 | 0,24 | Q3 | 45 |
| 2023 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,436 | 1,3 | 1,3 | 0,28 | Q3 | 45 |
| 2022 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,34 | 1,4 | 1,3 | 0,31 | Q3 | 45 |
| 2021 | Q3 | Q3 | 0,308 | 1,2 | 1,1 | 0,3 | Q3 | 45 |
| 2020 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,312 | 1,1 | 1,3 | 0,33 | Q3 | 45 |
| 2019 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,381 | 1 | 1 | 0,31 | Q3 | 45 |
| 2018 | — | Q3 | — | 1 | 1 | 0,29 | Q3 | — |
| 2017 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,387 | 0,6 | 0,8 | 0,3 | Q3 | 45 |
| 2016 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,382 | 0,8 | 0,6 | — | — | 45 |
| 2015 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,325 | 0,5 | 0,4 | — | — | 45 |
| 2014 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,425 | 0,5 | 0,6 | — | — | 45 |
| 2013 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,5 | 0,5 | 0,6 | — | — | 45 |
| 2012 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,374 | 0,4 | 0,5 | — | — | 45 |
| 2011 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,576 | 0,5 | 0,6 | — | — | 45 |
| 2010 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,501 | 0,4 | 0,5 | — | — | 45 |
| 2009 | — | Q3 | — | 0,3 | 0,5 | — | — | — |
| 2008 | — | Q3 | — | 0,3 | 0,4 | — | — | — |
| 2007 | — | Q3 | — | 0,4 | 0,4 | — | — | — |
| 2006 | — | Q2 | — | 0,6 | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | — | Q3 | — | 0,3 | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | — | Q3 | — | 0,2 | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | — | Q3 | — | 0,3 | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | — | Q2 | — | 0,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | — | Q3 | — | 0,3 | — | — | — | — |
JCR category quartile history
JCR / JCI quartile by year and category. 1997 and later.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | Category | Edition | JCR Q (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 35/97 |
| 2024 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 64/97 |
| 2023 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 54/90 |
| 2022 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 50/79 |
| 2021 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 57/79 |
| 2020 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 59/80 |
| 2019 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 55/79 |
| 2018 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 48/76 |
| 2017 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 56/75 |
| 2016 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 46/74 |
| 2015 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 53/73 |
| 2014 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 54/74 |
| 2013 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 45/75 |
| 2012 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 53/76 |
| 2011 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 37/75 |
| 2010 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 42/76 |
| 2009 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 48/70 |
| 2008 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 45/63 |
| 2007 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 35/66 |
| 2006 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 23/65 |
| 2005 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 40/67 |
| 2004 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 52/71 |
| 2003 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 43/72 |
| 2002 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 32/69 |
| 2001 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 38/67 |