2025
SJR Q2
JCR Q3 · 2
38 matched articles
SCIE
Journal detail
Documenta Ophthalmologica
- Publisher
- Springer Science and Business Media Deutschland GmbH
- Country
- Germany · Western Europe
- Type
- journal
- ISSN
-
0012448615732622
Integrated evaluation
Scopus side is Scimago SJR; WoS side is Master Journal List + JCR/JIF. Sources are matched on ISSN. WoS / JCR metrics are available for 1997 and later years only.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
Scopus
Scopus · Scimago
- SJR 0,589
- Quartile Q2
- H-Index 67
- Cites/doc 1,76
- Docs (3y) 141
- Cites (3y) 366
Clarivate
Web of Science · JCR · 2025
- JCR Q Q3
- JIF 2
- 5Y JIF 2,4
- JCI 1,3
WoS indexes
- SCIE
Subject classification
Categories (SJR)
- Ophthalmology Q2
- Physiology (medical) Q3
- Sensory Systems Q3
Areas
- Medicine
- Neuroscience
WoS categories
- Ophthalmology
Yearly quartile comparison
Scimago (SJR) for all years; Clarivate (JCR / JIF / JCI) from 1997 onward. Latest year stays open; older years start collapsed.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | SJR Q | JCR Q (1997+) | SJR | JIF (1997+) | 5Y JIF (1997+) | JCI (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | H-Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,589 | 2 | 2,4 | 1,3 | Q1 | 67 |
| 2024 | Q2 | Q1 | 0,844 | 2,9 | 1,9 | 1,18 | Q1 | 64 |
| 2023 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,636 | 2,6 | 2,1 | 1,02 | Q2 | 64 |
| 2022 | Q2 | Q4 | 0,594 | 1,4 | 1,7 | 0,68 | Q3 | 64 |
| 2021 | Q2 | Q4 | 0,78 | 1,9 | 2,4 | 0,8 | Q2 | 64 |
| 2020 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,784 | 2,4 | 3,1 | 0,8 | Q2 | 64 |
| 2019 | Q2 | Q4 | 0,85 | 1,3 | 2 | 0,73 | Q2 | 64 |
| 2018 | — | Q3 | — | 1,5 | 2 | 0,91 | Q2 | — |
| 2017 | Q1 | Q2 | 1,744 | 2,4 | 1,8 | 0,89 | Q2 | 64 |
| 2016 | Q1 | Q2 | 1,413 | 1,9 | 1,7 | — | — | 64 |
| 2015 | Q1 | Q3 | 1,151 | 1,4 | 1,8 | — | — | 64 |
| 2014 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,919 | 1,6 | 2 | — | — | 64 |
| 2013 | Q2 | Q4 | 0,836 | 1,1 | 1,8 | — | — | 64 |
| 2012 | Q1 | Q2 | 1,686 | 1,5 | 2,2 | — | — | 64 |
| 2011 | Q1 | Q2 | 1,52 | 2,1 | 1,9 | — | — | 64 |
| 2010 | Q1 | Q2 | 1,432 | 2,2 | 1,7 | — | — | 64 |
| 2009 | — | Q2 | — | 1,8 | 1,8 | — | — | — |
| 2008 | — | Q3 | — | 1,1 | 1,8 | — | — | — |
| 2007 | — | Q4 | — | 0,9 | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | — | Q2 | — | 1,7 | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | — | Q3 | — | 1,2 | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | — | Q4 | — | 0,3 | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | — | Q3 | — | 0,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | — | Q3 | — | 0,5 | — | — | — | — |
JCR category quartile history
JCR / JCI quartile by year and category. 1997 and later.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | Category | Edition | JCR Q (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q1 | 55/98 |
| 2024 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | Q1 | 22/99 |
| 2023 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 26/95 |
| 2022 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q4 | Q3 | 53/62 |
| 2021 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q4 | Q2 | 50/62 |
| 2020 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 37/62 |
| 2019 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q4 | Q2 | 51/60 |
| 2018 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 44/60 |
| 2017 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 20/59 |
| 2016 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 29/59 |
| 2015 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 36/56 |
| 2014 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 31/57 |
| 2013 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q4 | — | 44/58 |
| 2012 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 29/59 |
| 2011 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 21/58 |
| 2010 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 18/56 |
| 2009 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 22/49 |
| 2008 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 33/48 |
| 2007 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q4 | — | 36/45 |
| 2006 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 16/45 |
| 2005 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 23/44 |
| 1999 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q4 | — | 38/43 |
| 1998 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 30/42 |
| 1997 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 25/39 |