2025
SJR Q1
JCR Q2 · 2,5
7 matched articles
SCIE
Journal detail
International Journal of Sport Nutrition and Exercise Metabolism
- Publisher
- Human Kinetics Publishers Inc.
- Country
- United States · Northern America
- Type
- journal
- ISSN
-
1526484X15432742
Integrated evaluation
Scopus side is Scimago SJR; WoS side is Master Journal List + JCR/JIF. Sources are matched on ISSN. WoS / JCR metrics are available for 1997 and later years only.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
Scopus
Scopus · Scimago
- SJR 1,007
- Quartile Q1
- H-Index 98
- Cites/doc 2,57
- Docs (3y) 138
- Cites (3y) 430
Clarivate
Web of Science · JCR · 2025
- JCR Q Q2
- JIF 2,5
- 5Y JIF 2,9
- JCI 0,83
WoS indexes
- SCIE
Subject classification
Categories (SJR)
- Medicine (miscellaneous) Q1
- Nutrition and Dietetics Q1
- Orthopedics and Sports Medicine Q1
- Sports Science Q2
Areas
- Health Professions
- Medicine
- Nursing
WoS categories
- Nutrition & Dietetics | Sport Sciences
Yearly quartile comparison
Scimago (SJR) for all years; Clarivate (JCR / JIF / JCI) from 1997 onward. Latest year stays open; older years start collapsed.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | SJR Q | JCR Q (1997+) | SJR | JIF (1997+) | 5Y JIF (1997+) | JCI (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | H-Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Q1 | Q2 | 1,007 | 2,5 | 2,9 | 0,83 | Q2 | 98 |
| 2024 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,801 | 2,6 | 3,3 | 0,91 | Q1 | 94 |
| 2023 | Q2 | Q1 | 0,763 | 3 | 4,4 | 1,1 | Q1 | 94 |
| 2022 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,9 | 2,5 | 4,4 | 0,86 | Q2 | 94 |
| 2021 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,459 | 4,6 | 5 | 1,17 | Q1 | 94 |
| 2020 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,154 | 4,6 | 3,9 | 1,12 | Q1 | 94 |
| 2019 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,235 | 3,9 | 3,5 | 1,07 | Q1 | 94 |
| 2018 | — | Q2 | — | 2,2 | 2,6 | 0,87 | Q2 | — |
| 2017 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,963 | 2,5 | 2,6 | 0,81 | Q2 | 94 |
| 2016 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,874 | 2,1 | 2,4 | — | — | 94 |
| 2015 | Q1 | Q2 | 1,035 | 2,1 | 2,4 | — | — | 94 |
| 2014 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,072 | 2,4 | 2,6 | — | — | 94 |
| 2013 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,989 | 2 | 2,3 | — | — | 94 |
| 2012 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,886 | 1,9 | 2,1 | — | — | 94 |
| 2011 | Q1 | Q2 | 1,107 | 2 | 2,2 | — | — | 94 |
| 2010 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,047 | 2,2 | 2,4 | — | — | 94 |
| 2009 | — | Q3 | — | 1,2 | 1,8 | — | — | — |
| 2008 | — | Q2 | — | 1,4 | 1,7 | — | — | — |
| 2007 | — | Q2 | — | 1,5 | 1,8 | — | — | — |
| 2006 | — | Q3 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | — | Q2 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | — | Q2 | — | 0,9 | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | — | Q2 | — | 0,9 | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | — | Q2 | — | 0,9 | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | — | Q1 | — | 1,2 | — | — | — | — |
JCR category quartile history
JCR / JCI quartile by year and category. 1997 and later.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | Category | Edition | JCR Q (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 71/114 |
| 2025 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 51/136 |
| 2024 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q3 | Q1 | 60/113 |
| 2024 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 40/134 |
| 2023 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q2 | Q1 | 54/114 |
| 2023 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q1 | Q1 | 22/127 |
| 2022 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q4 | Q2 | 67/88 |
| 2022 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 41/87 |
| 2021 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q2 | Q1 | 41/90 |
| 2021 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q1 | Q1 | 15/88 |
| 2020 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q2 | Q1 | 29/88 |
| 2020 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q1 | Q1 | 15/88 |
| 2019 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q2 | Q1 | 26/89 |
| 2019 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q1 | Q1 | 10/85 |
| 2018 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 56/87 |
| 2018 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 31/83 |
| 2017 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 48/83 |
| 2017 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 24/81 |
| 2016 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 50/81 |
| 2016 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q2 | — | 25/81 |
| 2015 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 48/80 |
| 2015 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q2 | — | 23/82 |
| 2014 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q2 | — | 38/77 |
| 2014 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q1 | — | 15/81 |
| 2013 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 51/79 |
| 2013 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q2 | — | 25/81 |
| 2012 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 45/76 |
| 2012 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q2 | — | 28/84 |
| 2011 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 38/74 |
| 2011 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q2 | — | 26/85 |
| 2010 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q2 | — | 33/70 |
| 2010 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q1 | — | 20/80 |
| 2009 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 47/66 |
| 2009 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q3 | — | 39/73 |
| 2008 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 36/59 |
| 2008 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q2 | — | 34/71 |
| 2007 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 36/56 |
| 2007 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q2 | — | 23/72 |
| 2006 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 38/55 |
| 2006 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q3 | — | 40/73 |
| 2005 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 37/53 |
| 2005 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q2 | — | 35/70 |
| 2004 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 37/53 |
| 2004 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q2 | — | 32/71 |
| 2003 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 34/53 |
| 2003 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q2 | — | 29/71 |
| 2002 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 32/50 |
| 2002 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q2 | — | 33/69 |
| 2001 | NUTRITION & DIETETICS | SCIE | Q2 | — | 24/50 |
| 2001 | SPORT SCIENCES | SCIE | Q1 | — | 17/68 |