2025
SJR Q2
JCR Q3 · 1,6
33 matched articles
SCIE
Journal detail
Powder Metallurgy
- Publisher
- SAGE Publications Ltd
- Country
- United Kingdom · Western Europe
- Type
- journal
- ISSN
-
0032589917432901
Integrated evaluation
Scopus side is Scimago SJR; WoS side is Master Journal List + JCR/JIF. Sources are matched on ISSN. WoS / JCR metrics are available for 1997 and later years only.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
Scopus
Scopus · Scimago
- SJR 0,472
- Quartile Q2
- H-Index 55
- Cites/doc 1,92
- Docs (3y) 132
- Cites (3y) 312
Clarivate
Web of Science · JCR · 2025
- JCR Q Q3
- JIF 1,6
- 5Y JIF 1,8
- JCI 0,38
WoS indexes
- SCIE
Subject classification
Categories (SJR)
- Ceramics and Composites Q2
- Condensed Matter Physics Q2
- Materials Chemistry Q2
- Mechanics of Materials Q2
- Metals and Alloys Q2
Areas
- Engineering
- Materials Science
- Physics and Astronomy
WoS categories
- Metallurgy & Metallurgical Engineering
Yearly quartile comparison
Scimago (SJR) for all years; Clarivate (JCR / JIF / JCI) from 1997 onward. Latest year stays open; older years start collapsed.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | SJR Q | JCR Q (1997+) | SJR | JIF (1997+) | 5Y JIF (1997+) | JCI (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | H-Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,472 | 1,6 | 1,8 | 0,38 | Q2 | 55 |
| 2024 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,481 | 1,8 | 2,2 | 0,42 | Q2 | 54 |
| 2023 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,449 | 1,9 | 2 | 0,38 | Q2 | 54 |
| 2022 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,456 | 1,4 | 1,8 | 0,36 | Q2 | 54 |
| 2021 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,485 | 2,2 | 2,2 | 0,45 | Q2 | 54 |
| 2020 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,547 | 1,9 | 1,8 | 0,52 | Q2 | 54 |
| 2019 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,509 | 1,8 | 1,6 | 0,47 | Q2 | 54 |
| 2018 | — | Q3 | — | 1,1 | 1,3 | 0,36 | Q3 | — |
| 2017 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,406 | 0,9 | 1 | 0,37 | Q3 | 54 |
| 2016 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,421 | 0,8 | 0,7 | — | — | 54 |
| 2015 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,404 | 0,7 | 0,6 | — | — | 54 |
| 2014 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,418 | 0,8 | 0,6 | — | — | 54 |
| 2013 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,465 | 0,6 | 0,6 | — | — | 54 |
| 2012 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,351 | 0,6 | 0,6 | — | — | 54 |
| 2011 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,337 | 0,4 | 0,6 | — | — | 54 |
| 2010 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,45 | 0,8 | 0,8 | — | — | 54 |
| 2009 | — | Q2 | — | 0,5 | 0,7 | — | — | — |
| 2008 | — | Q3 | — | 0,4 | 0,7 | — | — | — |
| 2007 | — | Q2 | — | 0,6 | 0,8 | — | — | — |
| 2006 | — | Q2 | — | 0,5 | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | — | Q2 | — | 0,5 | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | — | Q2 | — | 0,5 | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | — | Q1 | — | 0,7 | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | — | Q2 | — | 0,3 | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | — | Q2 | — | 0,5 | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | — | Q2 | — | 0,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | — | Q2 | — | 0,3 | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | — | Q2 | — | 0,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | — | Q3 | — | 0,3 | — | — | — | — |
JCR category quartile history
JCR / JCI quartile by year and category. 1997 and later.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | Category | Edition | JCR Q (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 62/97 |
| 2024 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 47/97 |
| 2023 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 36/90 |
| 2022 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 50/79 |
| 2021 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 30/79 |
| 2020 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 35/80 |
| 2019 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 30/79 |
| 2018 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 44/76 |
| 2017 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 45/75 |
| 2016 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 45/74 |
| 2015 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 43/73 |
| 2014 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 38/74 |
| 2013 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 39/75 |
| 2012 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 34/76 |
| 2011 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 47/75 |
| 2010 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 23/76 |
| 2009 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 34/70 |
| 2008 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 37/63 |
| 2007 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 24/66 |
| 2006 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 25/65 |
| 2005 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 24/67 |
| 2004 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 27/71 |
| 2003 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q1 | — | 18/72 |
| 2002 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 33/69 |
| 2001 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 23/67 |
| 2000 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 27/65 |
| 1999 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 30/60 |
| 1998 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 26/61 |
| 1997 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | — | 30/53 |