2025
SJR Q4
JCR Q4 · 0,2
4 matched articles
SCIE
Journal detail
Metallurgia Italiana
- Publisher
- Associazione Italiana di Metallurgia
- Country
- Italy · Western Europe
- Type
- trade journal
- ISSN
-
00260843
Integrated evaluation
Scopus side is Scimago SJR; WoS side is Master Journal List + JCR/JIF. Sources are matched on ISSN. WoS / JCR metrics are available for 1997 and later years only.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
Scopus
Scopus · Scimago
- SJR 0,129
- Quartile Q4
- H-Index 22
- Cites/doc 0,18
- Docs (3y) 196
- Cites (3y) 44
Clarivate
Web of Science · JCR · 2025
- JCR Q Q4
- JIF 0,2
- 5Y JIF 0,2
- JCI 0,04
WoS indexes
- SCIE
Subject classification
Categories (SJR)
- Condensed Matter Physics Q4
- Mechanics of Materials Q4
- Metals and Alloys Q4
Areas
- Engineering
- Materials Science
- Physics and Astronomy
WoS categories
- Metallurgy & Metallurgical Engineering
Yearly quartile comparison
Scimago (SJR) for all years; Clarivate (JCR / JIF / JCI) from 1997 onward. Latest year stays open; older years start collapsed.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | SJR Q | JCR Q (1997+) | SJR | JIF (1997+) | 5Y JIF (1997+) | JCI (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | H-Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Q4 | Q4 | 0,129 | 0,2 | 0,2 | 0,04 | Q4 | 22 |
| 2024 | Q4 | Q4 | 0,131 | 0,2 | 0,2 | 0,04 | Q4 | 20 |
| 2023 | Q4 | Q4 | 0,146 | 0,2 | 0,2 | 0,06 | Q4 | 20 |
| 2022 | Q4 | Q4 | 0,136 | 0,3 | 0,3 | 0,08 | Q4 | 20 |
| 2021 | Q4 | Q4 | 0,163 | 0,4 | 0,4 | 0,13 | Q4 | 20 |
| 2020 | Q4 | Q4 | 0,173 | 0,5 | 0,5 | 0,15 | Q4 | 20 |
| 2019 | Q3 | Q4 | 0,181 | 0,5 | 0,5 | 0,15 | Q4 | 20 |
| 2018 | — | Q4 | — | 0,5 | 0,5 | 0,11 | Q4 | — |
| 2017 | Q3 | Q4 | 0,205 | 0,4 | 0,4 | 0,11 | Q4 | 20 |
| 2016 | Q3 | Q4 | 0,187 | 0,3 | 0,3 | — | — | 20 |
| 2015 | Q4 | Q4 | 0,173 | 0,3 | 0,2 | — | — | 20 |
| 2014 | Q3 | Q4 | 0,202 | 0,2 | 0,2 | — | — | 20 |
| 2013 | Q3 | Q4 | 0,19 | 0,2 | 0,2 | — | — | 20 |
| 2012 | Q3 | Q4 | 0,177 | 0,1 | — | — | — | 20 |
| 2011 | Q4 | Q4 | 0,126 | 0,1 | — | — | — | 20 |
| 2010 | Q3 | Q4 | 0,14 | 0,1 | — | — | — | 20 |
JCR category quartile history
JCR / JCI quartile by year and category. 1997 and later.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | Category | Edition | JCR Q (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q4 | Q4 | 97/97 |
| 2024 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q4 | Q4 | 97/97 |
| 2023 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q4 | Q4 | 90/90 |
| 2022 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q4 | Q4 | 77/79 |
| 2021 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q4 | Q4 | 77/79 |
| 2020 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q4 | Q4 | 74/80 |
| 2019 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q4 | Q4 | 69/79 |
| 2018 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q4 | Q4 | 68/76 |
| 2017 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q4 | Q4 | 63/75 |
| 2016 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q4 | — | 67/74 |
| 2015 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q4 | — | 61/73 |
| 2014 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q4 | — | 67/74 |
| 2013 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q4 | — | 64/75 |
| 2012 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q4 | — | 68/76 |
| 2011 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q4 | — | 73/75 |
| 2010 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q4 | — | 65/76 |