2024
SJR Q2
JCR Q3 · 1,5
9 matched articles
Journal detail
Oxidation of Metals
- Publisher
- Springer
- Country
- United States · Northern America
- Type
- journal
- ISSN
-
0030770X15734889
Integrated evaluation
Scopus side is Scimago SJR; WoS side is Master Journal List + JCR/JIF. Sources are matched on ISSN. WoS / JCR metrics are available for 1997 and later years only.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
Scopus
Scopus · Scimago
- SJR 0,451
- Quartile Q2
- H-Index 91
- Cites/doc 1,79
- Docs (3y) 137
- Cites (3y) 309
Clarivate
Web of Science · JCR · 2024
- JCR Q Q3
- JIF 1,5
- 5Y JIF 2,2
- JCI 0,45
Subject classification
Categories (SJR)
- Inorganic Chemistry Q2
- Materials Chemistry Q2
- Metals and Alloys Q2
Areas
- Chemistry
- Materials Science
Yearly quartile comparison
Scimago (SJR) for all years; Clarivate (JCR / JIF / JCI) from 1997 onward. Latest year stays open; older years start collapsed.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | SJR Q | JCR Q (1997+) | SJR | JIF (1997+) | 5Y JIF (1997+) | JCI (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | H-Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,451 | 1,5 | 2,2 | 0,45 | Q2 | 91 |
| 2023 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,498 | 2,1 | 2 | 0,49 | Q2 | 91 |
| 2022 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,546 | 2,2 | 2 | 0,48 | Q2 | 91 |
| 2021 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,548 | 2 | 2,1 | 0,5 | Q2 | 91 |
| 2020 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,654 | 1,9 | 2,1 | 0,52 | Q2 | 91 |
| 2019 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,668 | 1,5 | 1,7 | 0,52 | Q2 | 91 |
| 2018 | — | Q2 | — | 1,8 | 1,8 | 0,62 | Q1 | — |
| 2017 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,655 | 1,5 | 1,6 | 0,6 | Q1 | 91 |
| 2016 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,665 | 1,2 | 1,4 | — | — | 91 |
| 2015 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,811 | 1,3 | 1,6 | — | — | 91 |
| 2014 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,804 | 1,1 | 1,5 | — | — | 91 |
| 2013 | Q1 | Q1 | 0,909 | 1,4 | 1,5 | — | — | 91 |
| 2012 | Q1 | Q1 | 0,951 | 1,3 | 1,4 | — | — | 91 |
| 2011 | Q1 | Q1 | 0,814 | 1,4 | 1,5 | — | — | 91 |
| 2010 | Q1 | Q1 | 0,673 | 1 | 1,4 | — | — | 91 |
| 2009 | — | Q1 | — | 1,1 | 1,4 | — | — | — |
| 2008 | — | Q1 | — | 1,4 | 1,8 | — | — | — |
| 2007 | — | Q1 | — | 1,2 | 1,5 | — | — | — |
| 2006 | — | Q1 | — | 1,2 | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | — | Q1 | — | 1,2 | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | — | Q1 | — | 1,6 | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | — | Q1 | — | 1,2 | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | — | Q1 | — | 1,2 | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | — | Q1 | — | 1,2 | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | — | Q1 | — | 1,8 | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | — | Q1 | — | 1,3 | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | — | Q1 | — | 1,7 | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | — | Q1 | — | 1,8 | — | — | — | — |
JCR category quartile history
JCR / JCI quartile by year and category. 1997 and later.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | Category | Edition | JCR Q (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 54/97 |
| 2023 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 34/90 |
| 2022 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 33/79 |
| 2021 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 37/79 |
| 2020 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 33/80 |
| 2019 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 38/79 |
| 2018 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | Q1 | 25/76 |
| 2017 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | Q1 | 27/75 |
| 2016 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 30/74 |
| 2015 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 27/73 |
| 2014 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q2 | — | 22/74 |
| 2013 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q1 | — | 18/75 |
| 2012 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q1 | — | 14/76 |
| 2011 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q1 | — | 13/75 |
| 2010 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q1 | — | 18/76 |
| 2009 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q1 | — | 12/70 |
| 2008 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q1 | — | 13/63 |
| 2007 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q1 | — | 12/66 |
| 2006 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q1 | — | 10/65 |
| 2005 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q1 | — | 11/67 |
| 2004 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q1 | — | 7/71 |
| 2003 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q1 | — | 8/72 |
| 2002 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q1 | — | 9/69 |
| 2001 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q1 | — | 7/67 |
| 2000 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q1 | — | 2/65 |
| 1999 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q1 | — | 4/60 |
| 1998 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q1 | — | 3/61 |
| 1997 | METALLURGY & METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING | SCIE | Q1 | — | 3/53 |