2025
SJR Q2
JCR Q2 · 2
OA
32 matched articles
SCIE
Journal detail
Canadian Journal of Surgery
- Publisher
- Canadian Medical Association
- Country
- Canada · Northern America
- Type
- journal
- ISSN
-
0008428X14882310
Integrated evaluation
Scopus side is Scimago SJR; WoS side is Master Journal List + JCR/JIF. Sources are matched on ISSN. WoS / JCR metrics are available for 1997 and later years only.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
Scopus
Scopus · Scimago
- SJR 0,606
- Quartile Q2
- H-Index 83
- Cites/doc 1,66
- Docs (3y) 288
- Cites (3y) 521
Clarivate
Web of Science · JCR · 2025
- JCR Q Q2
- JIF 2
- 5Y JIF 2,5
- JCI 0,82
WoS indexes
- SCIE
Subject classification
Categories (SJR)
- Medicine (miscellaneous) Q2
- Surgery Q2
Areas
- Medicine
WoS categories
- Surgery
Yearly quartile comparison
Scimago (SJR) for all years; Clarivate (JCR / JIF / JCI) from 1997 onward. Latest year stays open; older years start collapsed.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | SJR Q | JCR Q (1997+) | SJR | JIF (1997+) | 5Y JIF (1997+) | JCI (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | H-Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,606 | 2 | 2,5 | 0,82 | Q2 | 83 |
| 2024 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,556 | 2,2 | 2,6 | 0,83 | Q2 | 79 |
| 2023 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,601 | 2,2 | 2,6 | 0,77 | Q2 | 79 |
| 2022 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,525 | 2,5 | 2,5 | 0,69 | Q2 | 79 |
| 2021 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,59 | 2,8 | 2,9 | 0,67 | Q2 | 79 |
| 2020 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,609 | 2,1 | 2,7 | 0,63 | Q2 | 79 |
| 2019 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,571 | 1,6 | 2,3 | 0,73 | Q2 | 79 |
| 2018 | — | Q2 | — | 2,3 | 2,4 | 0,8 | Q2 | — |
| 2017 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,676 | 2,5 | 2,1 | 0,72 | Q2 | 79 |
| 2016 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,744 | 1,9 | 2 | — | — | 79 |
| 2015 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,627 | 1,5 | 1,8 | — | — | 79 |
| 2014 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,76 | 1,5 | 1,6 | — | — | 79 |
| 2013 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,817 | 1,3 | 1,3 | — | — | 79 |
| 2012 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,678 | 1,6 | 1,3 | — | — | 79 |
| 2011 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,506 | 1,1 | 1,1 | — | — | 79 |
| 2010 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,397 | 0,7 | 0,9 | — | — | 79 |
| 2009 | — | Q3 | — | 0,8 | 1,1 | — | — | — |
| 2008 | — | Q3 | — | 1 | 1,2 | — | — | — |
| 2007 | — | Q3 | — | 0,9 | 0,9 | — | — | — |
| 2006 | — | Q4 | — | 0,5 | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | — | Q4 | — | 0,6 | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | — | Q4 | — | 0,6 | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | — | Q3 | — | 0,6 | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | — | Q4 | — | 0,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | — | Q4 | — | 0,5 | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | — | Q4 | — | 0,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | — | Q3 | — | 0,5 | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | — | Q3 | — | 0,6 | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | — | Q3 | — | 0,5 | — | — | — | — |
JCR category quartile history
JCR / JCI quartile by year and category. 1997 and later.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | Category | Edition | JCR Q (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 137/321 |
| 2024 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 95/314 |
| 2023 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 90/292 |
| 2022 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 80/213 |
| 2021 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 84/213 |
| 2020 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 128/211 |
| 2019 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 128/210 |
| 2018 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 73/203 |
| 2017 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 61/200 |
| 2016 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 90/197 |
| 2015 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 103/200 |
| 2014 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 97/198 |
| 2013 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 115/204 |
| 2012 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 76/199 |
| 2011 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 124/199 |
| 2010 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 141/188 |
| 2009 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 110/167 |
| 2008 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 98/148 |
| 2007 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 90/139 |
| 2006 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q4 | — | 113/137 |
| 2005 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q4 | — | 106/139 |
| 2004 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q4 | — | 107/139 |
| 2003 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 94/141 |
| 2002 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q4 | — | 113/141 |
| 2001 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q4 | — | 105/139 |
| 2000 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q4 | — | 109/136 |
| 1999 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 91/131 |
| 1998 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 85/128 |
| 1997 | SURGERY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 77/114 |