2025
SJR Q2
JCR Q2 · 2,6
34 matched articles
SCIE
Journal detail
Mechanics Research Communications
- Publisher
- Elsevier Ltd
- Country
- United Kingdom · Western Europe
- Type
- journal
- ISSN
-
00936413
Integrated evaluation
Scopus side is Scimago SJR; WoS side is Master Journal List + JCR/JIF. Sources are matched on ISSN. WoS / JCR metrics are available for 1997 and later years only.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
Scopus
Scopus · Scimago
- SJR 0,565
- Quartile Q2
- H-Index 86
- Cites/doc 2,74
- Docs (3y) 312
- Cites (3y) 860
Clarivate
Web of Science · JCR · 2025
- JCR Q Q2
- JIF 2,6
- 5Y JIF 2,4
- JCI 0,53
WoS indexes
- SCIE
Subject classification
Categories (SJR)
- Civil and Structural Engineering Q2
- Condensed Matter Physics Q2
- Materials Science (miscellaneous) Q2
- Mechanical Engineering Q2
- Mechanics of Materials Q2
Areas
- Engineering
- Materials Science
- Physics and Astronomy
WoS categories
- Mechanics
Yearly quartile comparison
Scimago (SJR) for all years; Clarivate (JCR / JIF / JCI) from 1997 onward. Latest year stays open; older years start collapsed.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | SJR Q | JCR Q (1997+) | SJR | JIF (1997+) | 5Y JIF (1997+) | JCI (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | H-Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,565 | 2,6 | 2,4 | 0,53 | Q3 | 86 |
| 2024 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,594 | 2,3 | 2,2 | 0,5 | Q3 | 81 |
| 2023 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,552 | 1,9 | 2 | 0,54 | Q2 | 81 |
| 2022 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,598 | 2,4 | 2,2 | 0,6 | Q2 | 81 |
| 2021 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,7 | 2,7 | 2,6 | 0,64 | Q2 | 81 |
| 2020 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,681 | 2,3 | 2,3 | 0,66 | Q2 | 81 |
| 2019 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,851 | 2,3 | 2,1 | 0,73 | Q2 | 81 |
| 2018 | — | Q2 | — | 2,2 | 2,1 | 0,67 | Q3 | — |
| 2017 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,814 | 1,6 | 1,9 | 0,68 | Q2 | 81 |
| 2016 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,832 | 1,7 | 1,9 | — | — | 81 |
| 2015 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,836 | 1,4 | 1,5 | — | — | 81 |
| 2014 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,922 | 1,5 | 1,7 | — | — | 81 |
| 2013 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,981 | 1,5 | 1,7 | — | — | 81 |
| 2012 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,73 | 1,1 | 1,3 | — | — | 81 |
| 2011 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,803 | 1,3 | 1,2 | — | — | 81 |
| 2010 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,657 | 1,3 | 1,2 | — | — | 81 |
| 2009 | — | Q2 | — | 1,1 | 1,1 | — | — | — |
| 2008 | — | Q2 | — | 1,1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| 2007 | — | Q2 | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| 2006 | — | Q3 | — | 0,8 | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | — | Q3 | — | 0,6 | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | — | Q3 | — | 0,5 | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | — | Q4 | — | 0,3 | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | — | Q4 | — | 0,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | — | Q4 | — | 0,3 | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | — | Q3 | — | 0,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | — | Q4 | — | 0,3 | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | — | Q4 | — | 0,2 | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | — | Q4 | — | 0,3 | — | — | — | — |
JCR category quartile history
JCR / JCI quartile by year and category. 1997 and later.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | Category | Edition | JCR Q (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q2 | Q3 | 86/172 |
| 2024 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q3 | Q3 | 86/171 |
| 2023 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 96/170 |
| 2022 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 70/137 |
| 2021 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 63/138 |
| 2020 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 72/135 |
| 2019 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 61/136 |
| 2018 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q2 | Q3 | 52/134 |
| 2017 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 74/134 |
| 2016 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q2 | — | 65/133 |
| 2015 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q2 | — | 65/135 |
| 2014 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q2 | — | 57/137 |
| 2013 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q2 | — | 54/139 |
| 2012 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 72/135 |
| 2011 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q2 | — | 50/132 |
| 2010 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q2 | — | 44/133 |
| 2009 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q2 | — | 61/123 |
| 2008 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q2 | — | 56/112 |
| 2007 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q2 | — | 35/112 |
| 2006 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 57/109 |
| 2005 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 73/110 |
| 2004 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 69/107 |
| 2003 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q4 | — | 90/106 |
| 2002 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q4 | — | 82/102 |
| 2001 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q4 | — | 84/95 |
| 2000 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q3 | — | 63/91 |
| 1999 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q4 | — | 70/89 |
| 1998 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q4 | — | 68/83 |
| 1997 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q4 | — | 65/79 |