2025
SJR Q2
JCR Q2 · 2,3
114 matched articles
SCIE
Journal detail
Ophthalmologica
- Publisher
- S. Karger AG
- Country
- Switzerland · Western Europe
- Type
- journal
- ISSN
-
0030375514230267
Integrated evaluation
Scopus side is Scimago SJR; WoS side is Master Journal List + JCR/JIF. Sources are matched on ISSN. WoS / JCR metrics are available for 1997 and later years only.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
Scopus
Scopus · Scimago
- SJR 0,772
- Quartile Q2
- H-Index 77
- Cites/doc 2,31
- Docs (3y) 141
- Cites (3y) 306
Clarivate
Web of Science · JCR · 2025
- JCR Q Q2
- JIF 2,3
- 5Y JIF 2,6
- JCI 0,85
WoS indexes
- SCIE
Subject classification
Categories (SJR)
- Medicine (miscellaneous) Q2
- Ophthalmology Q2
- Sensory Systems Q2
Areas
- Medicine
- Neuroscience
WoS categories
- Ophthalmology
Yearly quartile comparison
Scimago (SJR) for all years; Clarivate (JCR / JIF / JCI) from 1997 onward. Latest year stays open; older years start collapsed.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | SJR Q | JCR Q (1997+) | SJR | JIF (1997+) | 5Y JIF (1997+) | JCI (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | H-Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,772 | 2,3 | 2,6 | 0,85 | Q2 | 77 |
| 2024 | Q1 | Q2 | 1,036 | 1,9 | 2,7 | 0,86 | Q2 | 74 |
| 2023 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,992 | 2,1 | 2,2 | 0,93 | Q2 | 74 |
| 2022 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,806 | 2,6 | 2,7 | 1,16 | Q1 | 74 |
| 2021 | Q1 | Q2 | 1,245 | 3,8 | 3,3 | 1,21 | Q1 | 74 |
| 2020 | Q1 | Q2 | 1,639 | 3,2 | 3 | 1,02 | Q1 | 74 |
| 2019 | Q1 | Q3 | 1,007 | 1,9 | 1,9 | 0,82 | Q2 | 74 |
| 2018 | — | Q3 | — | 1,8 | 1,9 | 0,82 | Q2 | — |
| 2017 | Q1 | Q3 | 1,226 | 1,6 | 1,9 | 0,76 | Q2 | 74 |
| 2016 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,961 | 1,7 | 1,9 | — | — | 74 |
| 2015 | Q1 | Q3 | 1,076 | 1,5 | 1,6 | — | — | 74 |
| 2014 | Q1 | Q2 | 1,116 | 1,7 | 1,5 | — | — | 74 |
| 2013 | Q1 | Q2 | 1,312 | 1,9 | 1,5 | — | — | 74 |
| 2012 | Q1 | Q3 | 1,094 | 1,4 | 1,2 | — | — | 74 |
| 2011 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,96 | 1,4 | 1,1 | — | — | 74 |
| 2010 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,999 | 1,3 | 1,3 | — | — | 74 |
| 2009 | — | Q4 | — | 1 | 1,2 | — | — | — |
| 2008 | — | Q3 | — | 1,1 | 1,3 | — | — | — |
| 2007 | — | Q3 | — | 1,1 | 1,1 | — | — | — |
| 2006 | — | Q3 | — | 1,1 | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | — | Q3 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | — | Q3 | — | 0,6 | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | — | Q3 | — | 0,7 | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | — | Q3 | — | 0,6 | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | — | Q3 | — | 0,8 | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | — | Q3 | — | 0,5 | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | — | Q3 | — | 0,6 | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | — | Q3 | — | 0,5 | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | — | Q3 | — | 0,5 | — | — | — | — |
JCR category quartile history
JCR / JCI quartile by year and category. 1997 and later.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | Category | Edition | JCR Q (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 40/98 |
| 2024 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 47/99 |
| 2023 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 36/95 |
| 2022 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q1 | 29/62 |
| 2021 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q1 | 22/62 |
| 2020 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q1 | 21/62 |
| 2019 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 33/60 |
| 2018 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 32/60 |
| 2017 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 39/59 |
| 2016 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 32/59 |
| 2015 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 32/56 |
| 2014 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 28/57 |
| 2013 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 27/58 |
| 2012 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 35/59 |
| 2011 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 32/58 |
| 2010 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 31/56 |
| 2009 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q4 | — | 38/49 |
| 2008 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 34/48 |
| 2007 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 30/45 |
| 2006 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 29/45 |
| 2005 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 29/44 |
| 2004 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 31/42 |
| 2003 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 28/41 |
| 2002 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 29/41 |
| 2001 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 23/43 |
| 2000 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 30/41 |
| 1999 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 27/43 |
| 1998 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 24/42 |
| 1997 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 24/39 |