2025
SJR Q1
JCR Q3 · 2,1
OA
63 matched articles
SCIE
Journal detail
Ophthalmic Research
- Publisher
- S. Karger AG
- Country
- Switzerland · Western Europe
- Type
- journal
- ISSN
-
0030374714230259
Integrated evaluation
Scopus side is Scimago SJR; WoS side is Master Journal List + JCR/JIF. Sources are matched on ISSN. WoS / JCR metrics are available for 1997 and later years only.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
Scopus
Scopus · Scimago
- SJR 0,881
- Quartile Q1
- H-Index 68
- Cites/doc 2,26
- Docs (3y) 294
- Cites (3y) 771
Clarivate
Web of Science · JCR · 2025
- JCR Q Q3
- JIF 2,1
- 5Y JIF 2,4
- JCI 0,86
WoS indexes
- SCIE
Subject classification
Categories (SJR)
- Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience Q3
- Medicine (miscellaneous) Q2
- Ophthalmology Q1
- Sensory Systems Q2
Areas
- Medicine
- Neuroscience
WoS categories
- Ophthalmology
Yearly quartile comparison
Scimago (SJR) for all years; Clarivate (JCR / JIF / JCI) from 1997 onward. Latest year stays open; older years start collapsed.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | SJR Q | JCR Q (1997+) | SJR | JIF (1997+) | 5Y JIF (1997+) | JCI (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | H-Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,881 | 2,1 | 2,4 | 0,86 | Q2 | 68 |
| 2024 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,814 | 1,9 | 2,2 | 0,89 | Q2 | 66 |
| 2023 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,838 | 2 | 2,1 | 0,91 | Q2 | 66 |
| 2022 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,708 | 2,1 | 2,3 | 1,01 | Q2 | 66 |
| 2021 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,857 | 3 | 2,7 | 0,94 | Q2 | 66 |
| 2020 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,893 | 2,9 | 2,7 | 0,92 | Q2 | 66 |
| 2019 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,827 | 2 | 1,9 | 0,79 | Q2 | 66 |
| 2018 | — | Q3 | — | 1,7 | 1,6 | 0,74 | Q2 | — |
| 2017 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,817 | 1,8 | 1,7 | 0,75 | Q2 | 66 |
| 2016 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,713 | 1,7 | 1,6 | — | — | 66 |
| 2015 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,688 | 1,3 | 1,4 | — | — | 66 |
| 2014 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,616 | 1,4 | 1,3 | — | — | 66 |
| 2013 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,858 | 1,4 | 1,3 | — | — | 66 |
| 2012 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,829 | 1,6 | 1,1 | — | — | 66 |
| 2011 | Q2 | Q2 | 0,742 | 1,6 | 0,7 | — | — | 66 |
| 2010 | Q2 | Q4 | 0,718 | 0,8 | 0,4 | — | — | 66 |
| 2009 | — | Q3 | — | 1,3 | 1,2 | — | — | — |
| 2008 | — | Q3 | — | 1,3 | 1,2 | — | — | — |
| 2007 | — | Q3 | — | 1,2 | 1,2 | — | — | — |
| 2006 | — | Q3 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | — | Q3 | — | 0,9 | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | — | Q3 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | — | Q3 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | — | Q3 | — | 0,9 | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | — | Q2 | — | 0,9 | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | — | Q3 | — | 0,8 | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | — | Q2 | — | 1,3 | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | — | Q2 | — | 0,8 | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | — | Q2 | — | 0,6 | — | — | — | — |
JCR category quartile history
JCR / JCI quartile by year and category. 1997 and later.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | Category | Edition | JCR Q (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 51/98 |
| 2024 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 47/99 |
| 2023 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 39/95 |
| 2022 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 35/62 |
| 2021 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 31/62 |
| 2020 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 29/62 |
| 2019 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 31/60 |
| 2018 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 34/60 |
| 2017 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 33/59 |
| 2016 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 34/59 |
| 2015 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 38/56 |
| 2014 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 37/57 |
| 2013 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 35/58 |
| 2012 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 28/59 |
| 2011 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 27/58 |
| 2010 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q4 | — | 43/56 |
| 2009 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 30/49 |
| 2008 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 28/48 |
| 2007 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 27/45 |
| 2006 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 31/45 |
| 2005 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 32/44 |
| 2004 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 24/42 |
| 2003 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 25/41 |
| 2002 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 23/41 |
| 2001 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 21/43 |
| 2000 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | — | 21/41 |
| 1999 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 15/43 |
| 1998 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 19/42 |
| 1997 | OPHTHALMOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 19/39 |