2025
SJR Q1
JCR Q2 · 2,7
30 matched articles
SCIE
Journal detail
Journal of Non-Newtonian Fluid Mechanics
- Publisher
- Elsevier B.V.
- Country
- Netherlands · Western Europe
- Type
- journal
- ISSN
-
03770257
Integrated evaluation
Scopus side is Scimago SJR; WoS side is Master Journal List + JCR/JIF. Sources are matched on ISSN. WoS / JCR metrics are available for 1997 and later years only.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
Scopus
Scopus · Scimago
- SJR 0,73
- Quartile Q1
- H-Index 126
- Cites/doc 2,63
- Docs (3y) 315
- Cites (3y) 841
Clarivate
Web of Science · JCR · 2025
- JCR Q Q2
- JIF 2,7
- 5Y JIF 2,8
- JCI 0,56
WoS indexes
- SCIE
Subject classification
Categories (SJR)
- Applied Mathematics Q2
- Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous) Q1
- Condensed Matter Physics Q1
- Materials Science (miscellaneous) Q2
- Mechanical Engineering Q1
Areas
- Chemical Engineering
- Engineering
- Materials Science
- Mathematics
- Physics and Astronomy
WoS categories
- Mechanics
Yearly quartile comparison
Scimago (SJR) for all years; Clarivate (JCR / JIF / JCI) from 1997 onward. Latest year stays open; older years start collapsed.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | SJR Q | JCR Q (1997+) | SJR | JIF (1997+) | 5Y JIF (1997+) | JCI (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | H-Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,73 | 2,7 | 2,8 | 0,56 | Q2 | 126 |
| 2024 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,86 | 2,8 | 2,9 | 0,62 | Q2 | 122 |
| 2023 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,744 | 2,7 | 2,6 | 0,63 | Q2 | 122 |
| 2022 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,682 | 3,1 | 2,8 | 0,7 | Q2 | 122 |
| 2021 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,761 | 3,1 | 2,9 | 0,71 | Q2 | 122 |
| 2020 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,873 | 2,7 | 2,7 | 0,72 | Q2 | 122 |
| 2019 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,944 | 2,5 | 2,8 | 0,76 | Q2 | 122 |
| 2018 | — | Q2 | — | 2,3 | 2,5 | 0,81 | Q2 | — |
| 2017 | Q1 | Q2 | 1,14 | 2,3 | 2,5 | 0,88 | Q2 | 122 |
| 2016 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,145 | 2,5 | 2,6 | — | — | 122 |
| 2015 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,155 | 2,2 | 2,2 | — | — | 122 |
| 2014 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,988 | 1,8 | 1,9 | — | — | 122 |
| 2013 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,024 | 1,9 | 2 | — | — | 122 |
| 2012 | Q1 | Q2 | 1,101 | 1,6 | 1,9 | — | — | 122 |
| 2011 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,09 | 1,7 | 2 | — | — | 122 |
| 2010 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,232 | 1,6 | 1,9 | — | — | 122 |
| 2009 | — | Q1 | — | 2 | 2,2 | — | — | — |
| 2008 | — | Q1 | — | 2 | 2,1 | — | — | — |
| 2007 | — | Q1 | — | 1,7 | 1,9 | — | — | — |
| 2006 | — | Q1 | — | 1,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | — | Q1 | — | 1,3 | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | — | Q1 | — | 1,9 | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | — | Q1 | — | 1,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | — | Q1 | — | 1,8 | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | — | Q1 | — | 1,3 | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | — | Q1 | — | 1,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | — | Q1 | — | 1,9 | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | — | Q1 | — | 1,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | — | Q1 | — | 1,2 | — | — | — | — |
JCR category quartile history
JCR / JCI quartile by year and category. 1997 and later.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | Category | Edition | JCR Q (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 82/172 |
| 2024 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 66/171 |
| 2023 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 61/170 |
| 2022 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 49/137 |
| 2021 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 51/138 |
| 2020 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 59/135 |
| 2019 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 48/136 |
| 2018 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 50/134 |
| 2017 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 39/134 |
| 2016 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q1 | — | 25/133 |
| 2015 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q1 | — | 27/135 |
| 2014 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q2 | — | 35/137 |
| 2013 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q1 | — | 26/139 |
| 2012 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q2 | — | 42/135 |
| 2011 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q1 | — | 31/132 |
| 2010 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q1 | — | 32/133 |
| 2009 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q1 | — | 12/123 |
| 2008 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q1 | — | 15/112 |
| 2007 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q1 | — | 14/112 |
| 2006 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q1 | — | 19/109 |
| 2005 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q1 | — | 25/110 |
| 2004 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q1 | — | 8/107 |
| 2003 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q1 | — | 16/106 |
| 2002 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q1 | — | 7/102 |
| 2001 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q1 | — | 10/95 |
| 2000 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q1 | — | 7/91 |
| 1999 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q1 | — | 5/89 |
| 1998 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q1 | — | 8/83 |
| 1997 | MECHANICS | SCIE | Q1 | — | 9/79 |