2025
SJR Q1
JCR Q2 · 4,8
17 matched articles
SCIE
Journal detail
Journal of Loss Prevention in the Process Industries
- Publisher
- Elsevier B.V.
- Country
- Netherlands · Western Europe
- Type
- journal
- ISSN
-
09504230
Integrated evaluation
Scopus side is Scimago SJR; WoS side is Master Journal List + JCR/JIF. Sources are matched on ISSN. WoS / JCR metrics are available for 1997 and later years only.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
Scopus
Scopus · Scimago
- SJR 0,827
- Quartile Q1
- H-Index 117
- Cites/doc 4,8
- Docs (3y) 705
- Cites (3y) 3.490
Clarivate
Web of Science · JCR · 2025
- JCR Q Q2
- JIF 4,8
- 5Y JIF 4,5
- JCI 0,64
WoS indexes
- SCIE
Subject classification
Categories (SJR)
- Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous) Q1
- Control and Systems Engineering Q2
- Energy Engineering and Power Technology Q2
- Food Science Q1
- Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering Q1
- Management Science and Operations Research Q2
- Safety, Risk, Reliability and Quality Q1
Areas
- Agricultural and Biological Sciences
- Chemical Engineering
- Decision Sciences
- Energy
- Engineering
WoS categories
- Engineering, Chemical
Yearly quartile comparison
Scimago (SJR) for all years; Clarivate (JCR / JIF / JCI) from 1997 onward. Latest year stays open; older years start collapsed.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | SJR Q | JCR Q (1997+) | SJR | JIF (1997+) | 5Y JIF (1997+) | JCI (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | H-Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,827 | 4,8 | 4,5 | 0,64 | Q2 | 117 |
| 2024 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,723 | 4,2 | 3,9 | 0,58 | Q2 | 110 |
| 2023 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,689 | 3,6 | 3,7 | 0,53 | Q2 | 110 |
| 2022 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,67 | 3,5 | 3,7 | 0,54 | Q2 | 110 |
| 2021 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,757 | 3,9 | 3,9 | 0,59 | Q2 | 110 |
| 2020 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,881 | 3,7 | 3,7 | 0,6 | Q2 | 110 |
| 2019 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,904 | 2,8 | 2,9 | 0,55 | Q2 | 110 |
| 2018 | — | Q2 | — | 2,1 | 2,3 | 0,53 | Q2 | — |
| 2017 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,808 | 2 | 2,2 | 0,56 | Q2 | 110 |
| 2016 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,724 | 1,8 | 1,9 | — | — | 110 |
| 2015 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,578 | 1,4 | 1,5 | — | — | 110 |
| 2014 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,864 | 1,4 | 1,6 | — | — | 110 |
| 2013 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,999 | 1,3 | 1,5 | — | — | 110 |
| 2012 | Q1 | Q2 | 0,98 | 1,1 | 1,5 | — | — | 110 |
| 2011 | Q2 | Q3 | 0,327 | 0,9 | 1 | — | — | 110 |
| 2010 | Q1 | Q3 | 0,555 | 0,7 | 1 | — | — | 110 |
| 2009 | — | Q3 | — | 0,8 | 1 | — | — | — |
| 2008 | — | Q3 | — | 0,6 | 0,7 | — | — | — |
| 2007 | — | Q3 | — | 0,5 | 0,7 | — | — | — |
| 2006 | — | Q3 | — | 0,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | — | Q3 | — | 0,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | — | Q3 | — | 0,5 | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | — | Q2 | — | 0,6 | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | — | Q3 | — | 0,5 | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | — | Q3 | — | 0,4 | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | — | Q3 | — | 0,3 | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | — | Q3 | — | 0,5 | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | — | Q2 | — | 0,5 | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | — | Q3 | — | 0,3 | — | — | — | — |
JCR category quartile history
JCR / JCI quartile by year and category. 1997 and later.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | Category | Edition | JCR Q (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 61/183 |
| 2024 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 57/176 |
| 2023 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 62/170 |
| 2022 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 64/142 |
| 2021 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 62/143 |
| 2020 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 56/143 |
| 2019 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 56/143 |
| 2018 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 66/138 |
| 2017 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 63/137 |
| 2016 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q2 | — | 62/135 |
| 2015 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q3 | — | 68/135 |
| 2014 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q2 | — | 65/135 |
| 2013 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q2 | — | 66/133 |
| 2012 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q2 | — | 66/133 |
| 2011 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q3 | — | 74/133 |
| 2010 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q3 | — | 83/135 |
| 2009 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q3 | — | 68/128 |
| 2008 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q3 | — | 70/116 |
| 2007 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q3 | — | 78/114 |
| 2006 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q3 | — | 72/110 |
| 2005 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q3 | — | 79/116 |
| 2004 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q3 | — | 70/116 |
| 2003 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q2 | — | 55/119 |
| 2002 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q3 | — | 67/126 |
| 2001 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q3 | — | 67/123 |
| 2000 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q3 | — | 74/117 |
| 1999 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q3 | — | 57/110 |
| 1998 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q2 | — | 48/113 |
| 1997 | ENGINEERING, CHEMICAL | SCIE | Q3 | — | 64/105 |