2025
SJR Q1
JCR Q1 · 3,5
3 matched articles
SCIE
Journal detail
Pigment Cell and Melanoma Research
- Publisher
- Wiley-Blackwell Publishing Ltd
- Country
- United Kingdom · Western Europe
- Type
- journal
- ISSN
-
175514711755148X
Integrated evaluation
Scopus side is Scimago SJR; WoS side is Master Journal List + JCR/JIF. Sources are matched on ISSN. WoS / JCR metrics are available for 1997 and later years only.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
Scopus
Scopus · Scimago
- SJR 1,186
- Quartile Q1
- H-Index 131
- Cites/doc 3,02
- Docs (3y) 154
- Cites (3y) 540
Clarivate
Web of Science · JCR · 2025
- JCR Q Q1
- JIF 3,5
- 5Y JIF 4,2
- JCI 0,7
WoS indexes
- SCIE
Subject classification
Categories (SJR)
- Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology (miscellaneous) Q1
- Dermatology Q1
- Oncology Q2
Areas
- Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology
- Medicine
WoS categories
- Oncology | Cell Biology | Dermatology
Yearly quartile comparison
Scimago (SJR) for all years; Clarivate (JCR / JIF / JCI) from 1997 onward. Latest year stays open; older years start collapsed.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | SJR Q | JCR Q (1997+) | SJR | JIF (1997+) | 5Y JIF (1997+) | JCI (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | H-Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,186 | 3,5 | 4,2 | 0,7 | Q2 | 131 |
| 2024 | Q1 | Q2 | 1,643 | 2,6 | 3,7 | 0,7 | Q2 | 125 |
| 2023 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,448 | 3,9 | 3,6 | 0,79 | Q2 | 125 |
| 2022 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,053 | 4,3 | 4,1 | 0,86 | Q2 | 125 |
| 2021 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,234 | 4,2 | 4,5 | 0,83 | Q2 | 125 |
| 2020 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,618 | 4,7 | 5,6 | 0,96 | Q2 | 125 |
| 2019 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,651 | 3,7 | 4,8 | 0,96 | Q2 | 125 |
| 2018 | — | Q1 | — | 4,2 | 4,5 | 1,18 | Q1 | — |
| 2017 | Q1 | Q1 | 2,12 | 6,1 | 4,8 | 1,28 | Q1 | 125 |
| 2016 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,963 | 5,2 | 4,7 | — | — | 125 |
| 2015 | Q1 | Q1 | 2,268 | 4,2 | 4,7 | — | — | 125 |
| 2014 | Q1 | Q1 | 2,192 | 4,6 | 5,1 | — | — | 125 |
| 2013 | Q1 | Q1 | 2,588 | 5,6 | 5,5 | — | — | 125 |
| 2012 | Q1 | Q1 | 2,276 | 5,8 | 5,4 | — | — | 125 |
| 2011 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,922 | 5,1 | 5,1 | — | — | 125 |
| 2010 | Q1 | Q1 | 1,771 | 4,8 | 4,6 | — | — | 125 |
| 2009 | — | Q1 | — | 4,3 | 4,1 | — | — | — |
| 2008 | — | Q1 | — | 4,6 | 4,1 | — | — | — |
JCR category quartile history
JCR / JCI quartile by year and category. 1997 and later.
WoS / JCR data covers 1997 onward.
| Year | Category | Edition | JCR Q (1997+) | JCI Q (1997+) | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CELL BIOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 118/207 |
| 2025 | DERMATOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | Q2 | 22/99 |
| 2025 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 142/333 |
| 2024 | CELL BIOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 139/204 |
| 2024 | DERMATOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 38/96 |
| 2024 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 181/328 |
| 2023 | CELL BIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 92/205 |
| 2023 | DERMATOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | Q2 | 14/94 |
| 2023 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 100/322 |
| 2022 | CELL BIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 93/191 |
| 2022 | DERMATOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | Q2 | 13/70 |
| 2022 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 92/241 |
| 2021 | CELL BIOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 115/195 |
| 2021 | DERMATOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | Q2 | 17/69 |
| 2021 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 126/245 |
| 2020 | CELL BIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 94/195 |
| 2020 | DERMATOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | Q2 | 13/69 |
| 2020 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 100/242 |
| 2019 | CELL BIOLOGY | SCIE | Q3 | Q2 | 98/195 |
| 2019 | DERMATOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | Q2 | 11/68 |
| 2019 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q2 | 100/244 |
| 2018 | CELL BIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q1 | 71/193 |
| 2018 | DERMATOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | Q1 | 7/66 |
| 2018 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | Q1 | 69/230 |
| 2017 | CELL BIOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | Q1 | 39/190 |
| 2017 | DERMATOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | Q1 | 5/64 |
| 2017 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | Q1 | 36/223 |
| 2016 | CELL BIOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 47/190 |
| 2016 | DERMATOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 4/63 |
| 2016 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 43/217 |
| 2015 | CELL BIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 62/187 |
| 2015 | DERMATOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 6/61 |
| 2015 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 56/213 |
| 2014 | CELL BIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 56/184 |
| 2014 | DERMATOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 3/63 |
| 2014 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 38/211 |
| 2013 | CELL BIOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 43/185 |
| 2013 | DERMATOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 2/61 |
| 2013 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 27/203 |
| 2012 | CELL BIOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 39/185 |
| 2012 | DERMATOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 2/59 |
| 2012 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 27/197 |
| 2011 | CELL BIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 51/181 |
| 2011 | DERMATOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 2/58 |
| 2011 | ONCOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 32/196 |
| 2010 | CELL BIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 54/178 |
| 2010 | DERMATOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 2/55 |
| 2009 | CELL BIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 51/162 |
| 2009 | DERMATOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 3/48 |
| 2008 | CELL BIOLOGY | SCIE | Q2 | — | 42/157 |
| 2008 | DERMATOLOGY | SCIE | Q1 | — | 2/43 |